Home N-13 News Forums Help Search
RegisterForgot password?
How to add image to post necklacesdiscou
Known bugs - 4.0.3 necklacesdiscou

Latest N-13 News 4.0.3

What is N-13 News?
Where can I get help?
Known bugs

Forums Help & Support Failed opening required 'language/'
Metromental
Posted on 26 Dec 2009, 06:47:27

Access: Member
Total Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-12-26

Quote:
Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'language/' (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /www/www.darkart.hu/news/index.php on line 34

why? :\
#1370
Chris
Posted on 26 Dec 2009, 06:53:05

Access: Admin
Total Posts: 1395
Joined: 2006-05-19

It looks like it's not including the default language file for your index.php.

If config.php, by default it has the setting

Code:
$default_index_language = 'langmsg_english.php';


Check that then make sure that the langmsg_english.php file exists in the language directory.
#1371
Metromental
Posted on 26 Dec 2009, 07:31:50

Access: Member
Total Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-12-26

it's okay, every settings are default and looks fine. that's why I don't understand the issue. the .htaccess is not live, because of the server settings. may this cause this problem?
#1372
Chris
Posted on 26 Dec 2009, 08:54:45

Access: Admin
Total Posts: 1395
Joined: 2006-05-19

It could be an include path problem. In the index.php file around line 34~ you'll see this

Code:
require_once 'language/' . $default_index_language;


Try changing that to the full path, like so

Code:
require_once '/www/www.darkart.hu/news/language/' . $default_index_language;


Save and see if that fixes the problem.
#1373
Metromental
Posted on 26 Dec 2009, 09:00:51

Access: Member
Total Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-12-26

no changes :(

http://www.darkart.hu/template_news.php
#1374
Last edited by Metromental at 2009-12-26 09:20:40 Reason:
Chris
Posted on 26 Dec 2009, 09:03:50

Access: Admin
Total Posts: 1395
Joined: 2006-05-19

Ah I think I see what's happening.

in index.php, do the same thing for the db and config includes, so the 2 lines above the line you just edited, change to this

Code:
require_once '/www/www.darkart.hu/news/db.php';
require_once '/www/www.darkart.hu/news/config.php';


Then edit config.php, and change these lines

Code:
require_once 'functions.php';
require_once 'bbparser.php';
#mySQLi Database access class
require_once 'mysqliclass.php';


to

Code:
require_once '/www/www.darkart.hu/news/functions.php';
require_once '/www/www.darkart.hu/news/bbparser.php';
#mySQLi Database access class
require_once '/www/www.darkart.hu/news/mysqliclass.php';
#1375
Metromental
Posted on 26 Dec 2009, 09:09:35

Access: Member
Total Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-12-26

Works fine!
Thank you very much :)

Cheers!
#1376
Network-13.com © 2013